Manitoba Privacy

In this Privacy Policy "we" and "us" usedcarsautosales.ca and its associated entities, and "our" has a similar meaning.

Your privacy is important to us so here we set out the principles that apply to any personal information we collect or hold about you, including information you provide to us and information which we collect from other sources. We do NOT sell or disclose personal information we collect to others for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

1. Communicating with you:

1.1. Each time you request us to provide you with services, we may send you an email, a SMS or call you by telephone to verify the order and confirm details of the goods or services requested and otherwise for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to any goods or services you may have requested. We also may send to customers email communications from time to time regarding any technical, administrative or legal notices important to our website, our products and services that we consider essential. As these are not commercial electronic messages, you are not able to unsubscribe from these notices.

1.2. As part of our quality control procedures we record all incoming calls to our Sales Centre. This is to ensure that we meet and are able to check that we have met – your precise requirements.

1.3. You consent to us using your personal information to send you marketing messages by mail, email, SMS and telephone about related services which may be of interest to you on an ongoing basis. You are able to unsubscribe from these notices, by following the instructions on the relevant messages or by contacting us.

2. What personal information do we collect?

2.1. Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you includes your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, the type of service you require, your insurance details and your credit card and payment details.

2.2. If you interact with us via our website, the website uses software to collect visitor behavior data. This data is collected anonymously to be used for marketing and optimization purposes. All visitor data is saved using an anonymous user ID to aggregate a usage profile. Cookies may be used for this purpose, but only to collect and save data in anonymous form. The collected data will not be used to identify a visitor personally and is not aggregated with any personal data.

3. How we collect your personal information?

3.1. We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, you may provide us with your personal information via our website, over the phone, in correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), at one of our branches or when we attend premises to provide services.

3.2. There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, from someone from your organization or household who is engaging us on your behalf, from our contractors and authorized dealers who supply services to us in connection with providing services to our customers, from your insurer, or an information service provider (including credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies and credit providers) or from a publicly maintained record. If we collect personal information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to advise you.

3.3. If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as a contact person or a person on whose behalf you are engaging us) you must ensure that you have obtained permission to give us the information and for us to collect, use and disclose such information as described in this Privacy Policy. You also agree that you can and do provide the consents on behalf of that person as described in this Policy.

4. Purposes of collection

We collect personal information for the primary purpose of providing services to you or your organization. We may also collect personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, including to:

  • discuss or negotiate providing services to you or your organization;
  • administer and manage the services we provide (this includes invoicing, charging, billing and collecting of debts, maintaining our information technology systems, customer service, data storage and recruitment);
  • verify your insurance details and manage any claims, including to liaise with your insurer;
  • gain an understanding of your information and glass repair needs in order for us to provide you with better, more personalized services;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop our services, including to conduct surveys as to how we may improve our services;
  • to assess customer satisfaction; and
  • to communicate with you (including as described above).

If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able either to provide you with appropriate services or to fulfill another applicable purpose of collection.

We also collect personal information from candidates for the purposes of assessing suitability for a type of job or specific position.

5. How we use or disclose your personal information

5.1. We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected stated above, and for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it. We do not disclose personal information we collect to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products and services.

5.2. We may retain other companies and contractors to provide services for us, including for example:

  • mailing services;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • back-up data services especially for business continuity or disaster recovery purposes;
  • market research and customer satisfaction research;
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers for credit related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • processing of credit card payments; and
  • recruiters, screening testing centres.

5.3. These companies may be located outside of United States or Canada, and will have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and not for any other purposes. Where appropriate, these companies are bound by confidentiality agreements not to disclose any information for any other purpose. You consent to us disclosing your information to entities located outside United States or Canada for these purposes on the basis that we are not required to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with United States or Canadian privacy laws.

5.4. We may also disclose the personal information to your authorized representatives or legal advisers, to organizations involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (eg securitization), and government and regulatory authorities and other organizations, as required or authorized by law.

5.5. We may transfer our customer database, including personal information, to a third party who acquires all or substantially all of the assets or stock in our company or our website service whether by merger, acquisition, reorganization or otherwise.

6. Gaining access to information we hold about you

6.1. We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception that applies under the Privacy Act.

6.2. Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. We may recover from you our reasonable cost of providing you with access.

6.3. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

7. Keeping your personal information up to date

7.1. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

7.2. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

8. Data Security:

8.1. We consider that the protection of all personal information we process is an important responsibility.

8.2. We implement data security safeguards based upon generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or loss.

8.3. Nonetheless, no data security techniques are 100% effective and where information is transmitted over the Internet, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal information. We cannot therefore guarantee the security of personal information transmitted in this way. Nevertheless, once we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

9. Links:

Our website contains links to third party websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.

10. Cookies:

A cookie is a small text file which is transferred on to your computer, smartphone or tablet via your web browser. Cookies are transferred on to your devices permanent storage when you visit our website to enable our own system to recognize you when you visit our website again and to enable us to improve your use of our website.

Cookies may be temporary (or “session”) cookies, which are only in use while you visit our website and are deleted when you close your browser, or permanent cookies, which stay on your devices permanent storage after you leave our website until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them after a period of time.

We only use a couple of temporary cookies in order to remember you as you use our website, but we also allow third parties (particularly Google) to use analytical cookies (both temporary and permanent) on our websites to compile aggregate information about the areas of our website that are visited most frequently and to track our own advertising. This information is used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of the website easier and to inform us of the success of our own advertising elsewhere on the internet. We do not allow other third party cookies which track your browsing habits in order to allow targeted marketing (or “online behavioral advertising”) to be used on our website.

Most web browser settings are set for you to accept both our own cookies and third party cookies. However, you are able to adjust those settings (in relation to both our own cookies and those of third parties) to accept the cookies, to prompt you to accept or refuse a cookie each time one is sent, or to reject all cookies outright. We recommend that, for the highest functionality of the website, you accept both our own cookies and third party cookies. Browser settings can be changed in your tool bar. If you wish to opt out of the advertising tracking-related Google cookies (Google DoubleClick) you can visit this Google website page (http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/) and click "Opt out”.

If you wish to reject our own cookies, you can configure your browser to do so, but please be aware that if you do, certain functionality of the website may not be available and your use of the website may therefore be diminished.  

11. Deletion of your Personal Information:

We may retain your personal information for a period of up to 6 years from the date of your last interaction with us (this could be a sales transaction or some other interaction with us via our advisors or our website). This is because we may need to access historical information for regulatory and business reporting purposes and to administer our service guarantees.

12. Questions:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the use of your personal information, if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way, or if you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact us.

13. Changes to this policy:

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post such changes on this page. You should read this Privacy Policy from time to time for changes so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.